Buzzbands.la

The Week Ahead: Dec. 3-9

by Anna Acosta on December 3, 2012

[iframe width="420" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/lFCwCRSipU8" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen>[/iframe]

Incoming: Aerosmith, Justin Bieber, Islands, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Bruce Springsteen, Sufjan Stevens, No Doubt, Carole King, ZZ Top, Flogging Molly, Monsters Calling Home, How to Dress Well, the Starvations, Shuggie Otis, Paul Banks, Tom Morello, Seven Saturdays, Streetlight Manifesto, Donnie and Marie Osmond, the Polyphonic Spree, the Lonely Wild, Bloc Party, David Bazan, Kopecky Family Band, Kinky Friedman, Yacht

Above: The footage for “Inspiration Information” was cobbled together by somebody assembling videos for an album nearing its 40th birthday, but we take what we can get when we want you to hear the song. It’s the work of L.A.’s Shuggie Otis, an almost-overlooked R&B/funk/jazz/psych pioneer who put out three albums from 1969 to ’74. Your Buzz Bands LA host wishes he still had an original of the ’74 installment, “Inspiration Information,” bought during an “I’m-a-freshman-in-college-now” frenzy. Aquarium Drunkard can educate you more on Otis, who’s been a favorite of crate-diggers and rappers looking for cool stuff to sample for years. His comeback tour a decade ago flopped. This time, according to early reviews, it’s somewhat better. Wednesday at the Echoplex.

Our staff picks of the week:

@KRBronson recommends: The monthly Buzz Bands LA showcase goes off Wednesday night at the Satellite, featuring Seven Saturdays, Western Lows, Auditorium and Pretend Electric. [More on the night here.]

@Seraphina_L recommends: Monsters Calling Home at the Troubadour. Although this show is already sold out, I recommend doing anything you can to get your hands on a ticket. The folk-pop sextet, who recently experienced a “Cinderella” story a few months back, headline the legendary L.A. venue for the first time, and they’ve only been a band for a little over a year. Baywood opens.

After the jump, the week ahead:

Monday, Dec. 3

Justin Bieber at the Nokia Theatre LA Live
Aerosmith at the Staples Center
The Henry Clay People, So Many Wizards, Steelwells and Future Ghost at the Satellite
Meg Myers, Diamonds Under Fire, Ryan Darton & the Wildebeast and Lolove at the Viper Room
Alexz Johnson, Oren Lyons and TeamMate at It’s a School Night at Bardot
Jhameel, More Amor, the New Limb and We Are/She Is at the Bootleg Bar
The Dead Ships, Manhattan Murder Mystery, Wake Up Lucid and LA Font at the Echo
Jeans Wilder, Spirit Vine, Barbarian and Kim Free at the Echoplex
Islands at the Virgil
Tapioca & the Flea at Harvard & Stone
Jason Joseph & the Spectacular, Hudson, Shawn Hook and Juliana Joy at the Hotel Café
Lost Bayou Ramblers and the Gumbo Brothers at the Mint
HR, Heights of Creation, Pueblo Meat, No Excuse and Naturalistic Roots at the Whisky
9 Electric, the Natural Born Killers, the Knife Outline, Hi Tech Hate and Vattica at the Roxy Theatre
Warner Drive and Steel Panther at the House of Blues Hollywood
Jessica Ash and Little Miss Nasty at the Key Club
Toy Bombs, Seven Saturdays and E-Train at the Central SAPC
Technocrat at the Detroit Bar
Joey and Lee at Vitello’s Jazz & Supper Club
Terraplane Sun and the Record Company at Velvet Jones

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band at the Honda Center
Sufjan Stevens and Sheila Saputo at the Fonda Theatre
No Doubt, Best Coast and Kitten at the Gibson Amphitheatre
Carole King at the Dolby Theatre
ZZ Top and Flogging Molly at the House of Blues
Donny and Marie Osmond at the Pantages Theatre
Monsters Calling Home and Baywood at the Troubadour
The Starvations, Jail Weddings, Detective and LA Drugs at the Echo
How to Dress Well, Born Gold, Beacon, Groundislava, Bago and Ille at the Echoplex
Black Apples, And And And and Rainbow Jackson at the Satellite
Freedy Johnston and Tom Freund at Molly Malone’s
Howie Day, the Colony, Harper Blynn and Fort Atlantic at the Hotel Café
Magic Wands at Harvard & Stone
Roy Hargrove Quintet at the Catalina Bar & Grill
Lindi Ortega, Marvin Etzioni and Valente at the Bootleg Bar
Shivastep, Eras and Sigils at Los Globos
Color, Grit, the Fine Line and the Radiorelics at the Silverlake Lounge
JoJo, Downtown Drive and Leah Labelle at the Roxy Theatre
The Kicks, Portraits and Suns of Defiance at the Viper Room
Zak Waters and Mystery Skulls at the Central SAPC
Linus of Hollywood at Room 5
Glow Marrow, Sr. Sly, Torches and TS & the Past Haunts at the Detroit Bar
Terraplane Sun and the Record Company at the Observatory
Manhattan Transfer at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Lado B at Vitello’s Jazz & Supper Club

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Paul Banks [pictured], the Neighbourhood and Electric Flower Group at the Fonda Theatre
Shuggie Otis, Dam Funk and Music Man Miles at the Echoplex
Tom Morello and David Rovics at the Troubadour
Seven Saturdays, Auditorium, Pretend Electric and Western Lows at the Satellite
Nightmare Air, Tennis System and Jason Simon at the Silverlake Lougne
Celtic Thunder at the Nokia Theatre LA Live
Donny and Marie Osmond at the Pantages Theatre
Streetlight Manifesto, Hostage Calm and Lionize at the Mayan Theater
COYOL and Fancy Me Yet at the Bootleg Bar
Paul McDonald & Nikki Reed and Jackson Rathbone at the Bootleg Theater
D Henry Fenton & the Elizabethans, Max Gomez and Chantelle Barry at the Hotel Café
Broncho at Harvard & Stone
Head for the Hills, Smooth Hound Smith, Shoemaker Brothers and Nocturnal Youth at the Mint
Red Bull Culture Clash featuring Dim Mak vs. Smog vs. Jeffree’s vs. Friends of Friends at the Exchange LA
Butch Clancy, Smash Gordon and Patrick Reza at the Roxy Theatre
Guilty Simpson and House Shoes at the Airliner
Cayucas, Opus Orange and the Hood Internet at Molly Malone’s
Zero 1, Schwarzenator and Heaven Below at the Viper Room
Motionless In White at the House of Blues
Roy Hargrove Quintet at the Catalina Bar & Grill
Moto Rock, the Passengers, Thunderbird Motel, Fast Otto and John Wayne Bro at the Central SAPC
Willie Wisely at the Standard
The Vim Dicta, L.A. Witch and Cotillon at Lot 1 Cafe
Tiff Jumber, Ryan Bueter and the Aaron White Band at Saint Rocke
Social Distortion at the House of Blues Anaheim
Leann Rimes at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Watsky at Velvet Jones
Orgy at the Yost Theater
The Romeros and Massimo Paris at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Manhattan Transfer at the Cerritos Center
Kurt Reichenbach at Vitello’s Jazz & Supper Club
Walking Papers at Pappy & Harriet’s Pioneertown Palace

Thursday, Dec. 6

The Polyphonic Spree, Gustafer Yellowgold and Wild Wonders at the Fonda Theatre
No Doubt, Best Coast and JJAMZ at the Gibson Amphitheatre
A John Waters Christmas at the Ebell Theatre
Donny and Marie Osmond at the Pantages Theatre
The Lonely Wild, the Far West, Freedom Fry and the Wild Reeds at the Echo
Death Grips and Cities Aviv at the Echoplex
Charlie Wadhams and Cassandra at the Bootleg Bar
Biffy Clyro, Bad Weather California, Red Pony Clock and the Blank Tapes at the Satellite
MHV, the Natives, TraPsPs and No Knees at the Smell
Warpaint at Dilletante
Nightmail, Aftergloam, Facts On File and Clues & Codes at El Cid
Brendan James, Brian Jarvis, Kyle McNeill, the Far Country and Garland at the Hotel Café
Theo Katzman, Joey Dosik and Boheme at the Mint
Alright Alright and the Cold Start at the Silverlake Lounge
JD McPherson and Broncho at the Troubadour
Mentors at the Whisky
PacDiv, TiRon and Ayomari at the Roxy Theatre
Petty Cash and the Likes of Us at the Roxy: On the Rox
Walking Papers, Jesse Jo Stark and Vera Mesmer at the Viper Room
Clyde Carson at the Key Club
Roy Hargrove Quintet at the Catalina Bar & Grill
Lakes at Molly Malone’s
Authority Zero, Hoist the Colors, Eken Is Dead and Fayuca at Brixton South Bay
TeaLong, Fluent One and Kill Will at the Detroit Bar
The Colourist at the Constellation Room
Social Distortion at the House of Blues Anaheim
Garbage and Imagine Dragons at the San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino
Tasty Thieves at the Canyon
Gordon Goodwins Big Phat Band at Vitello’s Jazz & Supper Club
Pacific Air and Blondfire at Velvet Jones
Lazrtag and Precept at the Yost Theater

Friday, Dec. 7

Bloc Party and Dum Dum Girls at the Hollywood Palladium
Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the El Rey Theatre
Meshell Ndegeocello and James “Blood” Ulmer at Royce Hall
David Bazan Band and Stagnant Pools at the Troubadour
Kinky Friedman and Brian Molnar at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Pacific Air, Night Terrors of 1927 and Blacks& at the Echo
Kopecky Family Band, the Broken Numbers Band and Thrillionaire at the Satellite
Borgore, Etc! Etc! and Carnage at the Fonda Theatre
Donny and Marie Osmond at the Pantages Theatre
Roy Hargrove Quintet at the Catalina Bar & Grill
Gaby Moreno, Katie Boeck and Zachary James at the Bootleg Bar
Radio Slave, Izhevski and Franco Benito at Los Globos
Gripin, Twenty7 and Hargo at El Cid
Moses Campbell, Wide Streets, Dream Boys and Steppe People at pehrspace
Tony Lucca, Justin Hopkins, Erin Willett, Katrina Parker, Caitlin Linney and Lauren Hulbert at the Hotel Café
Bill Carter & the Blame at the Mint
The Councilmen, Huck Walton and Asphalt Messiah at the Hard Rock Café Hollywood
Dying Fetus and Cattle Decapitation at the Whisky
Rozzi Crane and Lily Elise at the Roxy Theatre
King Green the Party Crasher, Jennifer Chase, Billy Z Duke & the Bearhuggers, Blu Nyle and Mike Pesante at the Roxy: On the Rox
KRS-One, Law, Tek Tha’ Supah Latin and Lit Fuse at the Viper Room
Saul Hernandez at the House of Blues Hollywood
Bilal, David Cash and Brooke Jean at the Key Club
The Diamond Light, Smooth Hound Smith, the Dustbowl Revival and Black Crystal Wolf Kids at the Central SAPC
The Dreaming and Dyna at Brixton South Bay
The Barry Zweig Trio at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The White Buffalo, Zacc West and the Goodfellas at Saint Rocke
Dream Panther, Jack Littman and Let’s Drive to Alaska at the L.A. Fort
Morning Glory and Dead City Riot at the Blue Star Bar
JD McPherson and Broncho at the Constellation Room
The Adolescents and TSOL at the Observatory
Social Distortion at the House of Blues Anaheim
Megadeth, KYNG and the Generators at Fox Theater Pomona
Opus Dai, Intake, Bar Knuckles, Bootleg and Trap Her Keep Her at the Industry Theater
Cheap Trick at the Pechanga Center
Alan Pasqua, Darek Oles and Peter Erskine at Vitello’s Jazz & Supper Club
Barry Manilow at the Rabobank Arena
Leann Rimes at the Cerritos Center
Queen Nation at the Canyon
Norin & Rad at the Yost Theater

Saturday, Dec. 8

Garbage, Rise Against, Bush, AWOLNATION, the Lumineers, Walk The Moon, the Gaslight Anthem, Slightly Stoopid, Two Door Cinema Club and Youngblood Hawke at the Gibson Amphitheatre
ZOO / ZOOS with the Gaslamp Killer, Morri$, Sun Araw and Dam-Funk at the Central SAPC
Turbo Fruits at Los Globos
Boyce Avenue, Tyler Hilton and Megan Nicole at Club Nokia
Borgore, Schoolboy and Kennedy Jones at the Fonda Theatre
Cosmic Gate, Cary Brothers and W&W at the Palladium
Roy Hargrove Quintet at the Catalina Bar & Grill
Ross Sea Party, Y LUV and Zak Waters at the Bootleg Bar
The Danes at the Virgil
The Brixtones, Natalie Smith and Hilary Parkin at El Cid
Uncle Daddy, Jesse Woods, Ruthanne, the Walcotts and the Ragged Jubilee at the Hotel Café
Bonnie Bishop at the Mint
World/Inferno Friendship Society, O’Death and Bobby Joe Ebola at the Troubadour
Candy For Coal, Joshua Ketchmark, Stonefeather, Absence of a Hero and Relentless Nation at the Roxy Theatre
Danni Rouge at the Roxy: On the Rox
Sister Rogers and Destani Wolf at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Signal Hill, the Littlest Viking at Pehrspace
David Wax Museum at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Mammoth Thunderpower, Sleeping Sea King, Koresh and Bombay Snakes at the Detroit Bar
West of Texas, Damngivers, Sam Outlaw, Willie Cash & the Cashiers and the Copycats at Alex’s Bar
Bloc Party and Dum Dum Girls at the Observatory
Saul Hernandez at the House of Blues Anaheim
Dennis Quaid and the Sharks at the Coach House
Craze, AC Slater, Harvard Bass, Flinch and GTA at the Fox Theater Pomona

Sunday, Dec. 9

The Killers, Jack White, M83, Passion Pit, Neon Trees, Of Monsters and Men, Fun, Grouplove, Alex Clare and Imagine Dragons at the Gibson Amphitheatre
Metric at the Fox Theater Pomona
Donny and Marie Osmond at the Pantages Theatre
Roy Hargrove Quintet at the Catalina Bar & Grill
The Babies, Grass Widow and Wet Ilustrated at the Echo
Act As If, Alexandra & the Starlight Band, Davis Fetter, Everyday Animals, JAYA, Story of the Running Wolf and Sweetwater & the Satisfaction at the Satellite
Dirt Dress, Mtns., No Paws and Norse Horse at the Smell
Wildwood Highway and Bob Malone at the Mint
Blue Scholars, the Physics and Brothers From Another at the Troubadour
The Untouchtables at the Whisky
All of the Lights, Abraham Lim, Nellie Veitenheimer and Cameron Mitchell at the Roxy Theatre
Curren$y at the Key Club
The Dustbowl Collective at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Garland Jeffreys at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Don Dokken, Bullet Boys and Mili Matijevic at Saint Rocke
Exile, Delmos Wade, Jason Blakemore, Mr. Chin, Josh One, Cocoe and April Dawn at the Detroit Bar
Pacific Air and Blondfire at the Constellation Room
Bonnie Bowden and the Paul McDonald Big Band at Vitello’s Jazz & Supper Club
TSOL and the Adolescents at the Canyon

Photo of Paul Banks at FYF Fest by Laurie Scavo


Advertising

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: